NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] (Footnotes added.) On the same day, the court entered an order denying HMSA/HPH's Motion for Judgment on the Pleadings.

This case was assigned to this court on January 22, 2004.

APPELLATE JURISDICTION

HRS § 658A-3 (Supp. 2004) states as follows:

When chapter applies. (a) Except as provided in subsection (c), this chapter governs an agreement to arbitrate made on or after July 1, 2002.

(b) This chapter governs an agreement to arbitrate made before July 1, 2002, if all the parties to the agreement or to the arbitration proceeding so agree in a record. If the parties to the agreement or to the arbitration do not so agree in a record, an agreement to arbitrate that is made before July 1, 2002, shall be governed by the law specified in the agreement to arbitrate or, if none is specified, by the state law in effect on the date when the arbitration began or on June 30, 2002, whichever first occurred.

(c) After June 30, 2004, this chapter governs an agreement to arbitrate whenever made.

HRS § 658A-3(c) does not apply to this appeal from the April 17, 2003 Order Denying Dismissal and Compelling Arbitration. The applicable law is the precedent that an order denying a Motion to Stay Proceedings Pending Arbitration and For Order Compelling Arbitration is an appealable collateral order.