NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Agreements) and
the scope of that Arbitration Agreement as it relates to the Complaint
filed in this action.
(2) The Arbitration Agreement is signed, valid, binding and enforceable in all respects.
(4) Consolidation of parties in arbitration is prohibited. (9)
(6) All proceedings in this action are stayed pending final resolution of any individual arbitration proceedings. (11)
(Footnotes added.) On the same day, the court entered an order denying HMSA/HPH's Motion for Judgment on the Pleadings.
This case was assigned to this court on January 22, 2004.
APPELLATE JURISDICTION
HRS § 658A-3 (Supp. 2004) states as follows:
When chapter applies. (a) Except as provided in subsection (c), this chapter governs an agreement to arbitrate made on or after July 1, 2002.
(c) After June 30, 2004, this chapter governs an agreement to arbitrate whenever made.
HRS §
658A-3(c) does not apply to this appeal from the April 17, 2003 Order
Denying Dismissal and Compelling
Arbitration. The applicable law is the precedent that an order denying
a Motion to Stay Proceedings Pending Arbitration
and For Order Compelling Arbitration is an appealable collateral order.