NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] under this chapter, a complainant need not prove competition between
the parties or
actual confusion or misunderstanding.
(c) This section does not affect
unfair trade practices otherwise actionable at common law or under
other statutes of this
State.
9. The court did not explain its basis for this
order. 10. The only physician who is a party to this
action is Dr. Tavakoli.
11. The court did not specify any time limits.
12. While
Chapter 658 of the Hawaii Revised Statues (HRS) was repealed in 2001
and replaced with HRS Chapter 658A, the Uniform Arbitration
Act, HRS § 658A-3 (Supp. 2004) states that "this chapter governs
an agreement to arbitrate made on or after July 1, 2002." The
arbitration
agreement in the case at hand was entered into prior to July 1, 2002,
and HRS Chapter 658 (1993) applies to it.
13. Iberia
Credit Bureau, Inc. v. Cingular Wireless LLC, 379 F.3d 159 (5th
Cir. 2004); Ting v. AT&T,
319 F.3d 1126 (9th
Cir. 2003). 14. HRS § 658-1 (1993) states: