NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Therefore "when presented with a motion to compel arbitration, the court is limited to answering two questions: 1) whether an arbitration agreement exists between the parties; and 2) if so, whether the subject matter of the dispute is arbitrable under such agreement." Koolau Radiology, 73 Haw. at 445, 834 P.2d at 1300. As recently noted by the Hawai`i Supreme Court in Luke v. Gentry Realty, Ltd., 105 Hawai`i 241, 249 n.12, 96 P.3d 261, 269 n.12 (2004),
we share in the overwhelming support in this jurisdiction in favor of arbitration as a means of dispute resolution, see, e.g., HRS § 658A-6(a) (Supp.2003) ("An agreement contained in a record to submit to arbitration any existing or subsequent controversy arising between the parties to the agreement is valid, enforceable, and irrevocable except upon a ground that exists at law or in equity for the revocation of a contract."); HRS § 658A-23 (Supp.2003) (describing specific and limited circumstances under which a court may vacate an arbitration award); Tatibouet[ v.