NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] DATED:  Honolulu, Hawai`i, October 28, 2005.


On the briefs:


Alan J.T. Komagome,
Deputy Public Defender,
for Defendant-Appellant.

Loren J. Thomas,
Deputy Prosecuting Attorney,
City and County of Honolulu,
for Plaintiff-Appellee.




1.    Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 707-732(1)(b) (1993) provides:

(1)     A person commits the offense of sexual assault in the third degree if:

. . . .

(b)     The person knowingly subjects to sexual contact another person who is less than fourteen years old or causes such
          a person to have sexual contact with the person[.]

2.     HRS § 707-730(1)(b) (1993) provides, in relevant part:

(1)     A person commits the offense of sexual assault in the first degree if:

. . . .

(b)     The person knowingly subjects to sexual penetration another person who is less than fourteen years old . . . .

3.      The indictment did not contain a Count 1.

4.      In State v.