NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, April 7, 2005.
Jon N. Ikenaga,
Deputy Public Defender,
for defendant-appellant.
1. The Honorable Karl K. Sakamoto presided.
2. Defendant-Appellant David
Goldsworthy (Goldsworthy) was convicted under Hawaii Revised Statutes
(HRS) § 707-712. The Judgment states
that Goldsworthy was convicted of HRS § "707-712.1"; however, no
such statute exists. The circuit court is hereby ordered to file an
Amended
Judgment to set forth the correct HRS section under which Goldsworthy
was convicted.
3. HRS § 707-712 (1993) provides:
(a) Intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another person; or
(b) Negligently causes bodily injury to another person with a dangerous instrument.
4. HRS § 706-606 (1993) states:
(1) The nature and circumstances of the offense and the history and characteristics of the defendant;
(a) To reflect the seriousness of the offense, to promote respect for law, and to provide just punishment for the offense;