FOR PUBLICATION
[…] On the briefs:
Richard D. Gronna
for Defendant-Appellant.
Lawrence A. Goya,
Senior Deputy Attorney General,
for Plaintiff-Appellee.
1.
Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) §§ 707-716(1)(c) and -716(1)(d)
(1993) provide, in pertinent part: "(1) A person commits the offense of
terroristic threatening in the first degree if the person commits
terroristic threatening: . . . . (c) Against a public servant . . . ;
or (d) With the use of
a dangerous instrument." (Format modified.) HRS § 707-715(1)
(1993) reads: "A person commits the offense of terroristic threatening
if the
person threatens, by word or conduct, to cause bodily injury to another
person or serious damage to property of another or to commit a felony:
With
the intent to terrorize, or in reckless disregard of the risk of
terrorizing, another person[.]" (Enumeration omitted; format modified.)
"Terroristic
threatening in the first degree is a class C felony." HRS §
707-716(2) (1993).
2.
HRS § 853-1 (1993 & Supp. 2004) provides,
in pertinent part:
(1)
When a defendant voluntarily pleads guilty or nolo
contendere, prior to