FOR PUBLICATION
[…] terroristic threatening: . . . . (c) Against a public servant . . . ;
or (d) With the use of
a dangerous instrument." (Format modified.) HRS § 707-715(1)
(1993) reads: "A person commits the offense of terroristic threatening
if the
person threatens, by word or conduct, to cause bodily injury to another
person or serious damage to property of another or to commit a felony:
With
the intent to terrorize, or in reckless disregard of the risk of
terrorizing, another person[.]" (Enumeration omitted; format modified.)
"Terroristic
threatening in the first degree is a class C felony." HRS §
707-716(2) (1993).
2.
HRS § 853-1 (1993 & Supp. 2004) provides,
in pertinent part:
(1)
When a defendant voluntarily pleads guilty or nolo
contendere, prior to
commencement of trial, to a felony,
misdemeanor, or petty
misdemeanor;
(b)
The proceedings may be deferred upon any of the conditions specified by
section 706-624 [(terms and conditions of probation)]. . . . The court
may defer the proceedings for a period of time as the court shall
direct but in no case to exceed the maximum sentence allowable;
provided that, if
the defendant has entered a plea of guilty or nolo contendere to a
petty misdemeanor, the court may defer the proceedings for a period not
to exceed
one year. The defendant may be subject to bail or recognizance at the
court's discretion during the period during which the proceedings are
deferred.
(c) Upon the defendant's completion of the period designated by the court and in compliance with the terms and conditions established, the court shall discharge the defendant and dismiss the charge against the defendant.
(e) Upon discharge of the defendant and dismissal of the charge against the defendant under this section, the defendant may apply for expungement not less than one year following discharge, pursuant to section 831-3.2.