FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Accordingly, we vacate the May 1, 2003 findings of fact, conclusions of law and order of the circuit court and its June 20, 2001 judgment of conviction and sentence, and remand to the circuit court with instructions to set aside Kimsel's no contest plea and allow him to plead anew.
On the briefs:
Richard D. Gronna
for Defendant-Appellant.
Lawrence A. Goya,
Senior Deputy Attorney General,
for Plaintiff-Appellee.
1.
Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) §§ 707-716(1)(c) and -716(1)(d)
(1993) provide, in pertinent part: "(1) A person commits the offense of
terroristic threatening in the first degree if the person commits
terroristic threatening: . . . . (c) Against a public servant . . . ;
or (d) With the use of
a dangerous instrument." (Format modified.) HRS § 707-715(1)
(1993) reads: "A person commits the offense of terroristic threatening
if the
person threatens, by word or conduct, to cause bodily injury to another
person or serious damage to property of another or to commit a felony:
With