NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] When ordering a special indeterminate term of imprisonment, the court shall impose the maximum length of imprisonment which shall be eight years for a class A felony . . .
This section shall not apply to the offenses of murder or attempted murder.

5.    HRS § 706-662 (Supp. 2004) states, in relevant part, as follows:

Criteria for extended terms of imprisonment. A convicted defendant may be subject to an extended term of imprisonment under section 706-661, if the convicted defendant satisfies one or more of the following criteria:

. . . .

(3)     The defendant is a dangerous person whose imprisonment for an extended term is necessary for protection
          of the public. The court shall not make this finding unless the defendant has been subjected to a psychiatric
          or psychological evaluation that documents a significant history
of dangerousness to others resulting in
          criminally violent conduct, and this history makes the defendant a serious danger to others[.]