NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] the first degree or second degree or attempted murder in the first degree or second degree if committed by
          an adult; and

(2)     There is no evidence the person is committable to an institution for the mentally defective or retarded or
          the mentally ill.

HRS § 571-22.5 (1993) states that "An order waiving jurisdiction shall not be appealable as a final order, but may only be appealable in conjunction with an appeal of all other issues after a trial on the charge against such minor or adult."

3.    The Honorable Sandra A. Simms presided.

4.    HRS § 706-667 (Supp. 2004) states, in relevant part, as follows:

Young adult defendants. (1) Defined: A young adult defendant is a person convicted of a crime who, at the time of sentencing, is less than twenty two years of age and who has not been previously convicted of a felony as an adult or adjudicated as a juvenile for an offense that would have constituted a felony had the young adult defendant been an adult.

. . . .

(3) Special term. A young adult defendant convicted of a felony may, in lieu of any other sentence of imprisonment authorized by this chapter, be sentenced to a special indeterminate term of imprisonment if the court is of the opinion that such special term is adequate for the young adult defendant's correction and rehabilitation and will not jeopardize the protection of the public. When ordering a special indeterminate term of imprisonment, the court shall impose the maximum length of imprisonment which shall be eight years for a class A felony . . .
This section shall not apply to the offenses of murder or attempted murder.

5.    HRS § 706-662 (Supp. 2004) states, in relevant part, as follows:

Criteria for extended terms of imprisonment. A convicted defendant may be subject to an extended term of imprisonment under section 706-661, if the convicted defendant satisfies one or more of the following criteria: