NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] (3) Mainaaupo's extended term of imprisonment was not an illegal sentence under Apprendi or its progeny. State v. Rivera, 106 Hawai`i 146, 102 P.3d 1044 (2004).
Therefore,
IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that the Judgment entered on August 22, 2002 in the Circuit Court of the First Circuit is affirmed.
DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, June 24, 2005.
Mary Ann Barnard
for defendant-appellant.
Loren J. Thomas,
Deputy Prosecuting Attorney,
City and County of Honolulu,
for plaintiff-appellant.
1. The Honorable Marie N. Milks presided.
2. Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 705-500 (1993) provides:
(a)
Intentionally engages in conduct which would
constitute the crime if the attendant circumstances
were as the person
believes them to be; or
(b)
Intentionally engages in conduct which, under the
circumstances as the person believes them to be,
constitutes a
substantial step in a course of conduct intended to culminate in the
person's
commission of the crime.
(2) When causing a particular result is an element of the crime, a person is guilty of an attempt to commit the crime if, acting with the state of mind required to establish liability with respect to the attendant circumstances specified in the definition of the crime, the person intentionally engages in conduct which is a substantial step in a course of conduct intended or known to cause such a result.
3. HRS § 707-710 (1993) provides:
(2) Assault in the first degree is a class B felony.
4. HRS § 706-662(1) (Supp. 2004) provides:
(1)
The defendant is a persistent offender whose
imprisonment for an extended term is necessary for
protection of the
public.