NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] City and County of Honolulu,
for plaintiff-appellee.




1.      Defendant-Appellant Dewitt Lamar Long (Long) was charged with violating Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 707-1101(1)(b) (1993 & Supp. 2004) and was found guilty as charged. However, the October 15, 2003 Judgment fails to set forth the HRS subsection under which Long was charged and convicted. The district court is hereby ordered to file an Amended Judgment setting forth nunc pro tunc the particular HRS subsection under which Long was convicted.

2.     The Honorable John Campbell, Jr. presided.

3.     HRS § 711-1101 (1993 & Supp. 2004) provides in relevant part:

HRS §711-1101 Disorderly conduct. (1) A person commits the offense of disorderly conduct if, with intent to cause physical inconvenience or alarm by a member or members of the public, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, the person:

. . . .

(b) Makes unreasonable noise[.]

. . . .

(2) Noise is unreasonable, within the meaning of subsection (1)(b), if considering the nature and purpose of the person's conduct and the circumstances known to the person, including the nature of the location and the time of the day or night, the person's conduct involves a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a law-abiding citizen would follow in the same situation; or the failure to heed the admonition of a police officer that the noise is unreasonable and should be stopped or reduced.

The renter, resident, or owner-occupant of the premises who knowingly or negligently consents to unreasonable noise on the premises shall be guilty of a noise violation.

(3) Disorderly conduct is a petty misdemeanor if it is the defendant's intention to cause substantial harm or serious inconvenience, or if the defendant persists in disorderly conduct after reasonable warning or request to desist. Otherwise disorderly conduct is a violation.