NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] (3) Asuncion did not file an HRPP Rule 32(d) motion to withdraw his guilty plea in the circuit court.
Therefore,
IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that the "Order Denying Defendant's [sic] Keith Asuncion's Motion to Correct Sentence"
filed June 24, 2003 in the Circuit Court of the Fifth Circuit is affirmed.
DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, May 31, 2005.
On the briefs:
Daniel G. HempeyTracy Murakami,
Deputy Prosecuting Attorney,
County of Kauai,
for plaintiff-appellee.
1. The Honorable Clifford L. Nakea presided.
2. Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 712-1242 (Supp. 2004) provides in relevant part:
(a) Possesses twenty-five or more capsules, tablets, ampules, dosage units, or syrettes, containing one or more dangerous drugs[.]
. . . .
(2) Promoting a dangerous drug in the second degree is a class B felony.
3. The opening brief of Defendant-Appellant Keith Asuncion (Asuncion) fails to comply with Hawai`i Rules of Appellate
Procedure (HRAP) Rule 28(b)(4) in failing to include in each of the concise statements of the points of error "(ii) where in