NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] State v. Wakisaka, 102 Hawai`i 504, 514, 78 P.3d 317, 327 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).
Therefore,
IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that the Judgment filed on July 3, 2003 in the Circuit Court of the Third Circuit is affirmed.
DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, July 6, 2005.
On the briefs:
Kevin S. Hashizaki,
Deputy Prosecuting Attorney,
County of Hawai`i,
for plaintiff-appellee.
1. The Honorable Greg K. Nakamura presided.
2. Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 706-606 (1993) provides in relevant part:
(1) The nature and circumstances of the offense and the history and characteristics of the defendant;
(a)
To reflect the seriousness of the offense, to
promote respect for law, and to provide just punishment
for the offense;
(b) To afford adequate deterrence to criminal conduct;
(c) To protect the public from further crimes of the defendant; and
(d)
To provide the defendant with needed educational or
vocational training, medical care, or other
correctional treatment
in the most effective manner;
3. HRS § 706-607 (1993) provides: