NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] DATED:  Honolulu, Hawai‘i, October 18, 2005.



On the briefs:

Loren J. Thomas,
Deputy Prosecuting Attorney,
City and County of Honolulu,
for Plaintiff-Appellee.Associate Judge

Jacob M. Merrill
for Defendant-Appellant


1.    Judge Virginia Lea Crandall presided.

2.    When he was arrested, Defendant-Appellant Robert Lee Tetu (Tetu) was found to be in possession of an envelope containing documents which was taken from the glove compartment of an automobile without the automobile owner's permission.

3.    Hawaii Revised Statutes § 708-812 (1993) states, in relevant part, as follows:

Possession of burglar's tools. (1) A person commits the offense of possession of burglar's tools if:

(a) The person knowingly possesses any explosive, tool, instrument, or other article adapted, designed, or commonly used for committing or facilitating the commission of an offense involving forcible entry into premises or theft by a physical taking, and the person intends to use the explosive, tool, instrument, or article, or knows some person intends ultimately to use it, in the commission of the offense of the nature described aforesaid; . . .

. . . .

(2) Possession of burglar's tools is a misdemeanor.