NO. 26020
[…] considering and analyzing the law relevant to the arguments advanced
and issues raised by the parties, IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that the August 5, 2003 Judgment is affirmed. DATED: Honolulu, Hawai‘i, October 18, 2005. On the briefs: Jacob M. Merrill
1. Judge Virginia Lea Crandall presided.
2. When
he was arrested, Defendant-Appellant Robert Lee Tetu (Tetu) was found
to be in possession of an envelope containing documents which was taken
from the glove compartment of an
automobile without the automobile owner's permission. 3. Hawaii Revised Statutes § 708-812 (1993) states, in relevant part, as follows:
Deputy Prosecuting Attorney,
City and County of Honolulu,
for Plaintiff-Appellee.Associate Judge
for Defendant-Appellant
(a) The person knowingly possesses any explosive, tool, instrument, or other article adapted, designed, or commonly used for committing or facilitating the commission of an offense involving forcible entry into premises or theft by a physical taking, and the person intends to use the explosive, tool, instrument, or article, or knows some person intends ultimately to use it, in the commission of the offense of the nature described aforesaid; . . .