NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Labrador filed a notice of appeal in the Hawai`i Supreme Court on the issue of "whether the court erred by refusing to award attorneys' fees and costs pursuant to HRS § 431:10-242." 103 Hawai`i at 210, 81 P.3d at 390. Labrador argued that "a circuit court may award fees and costs under HRS § 431:10-242 in a motion to confirm an UM arbitration award." 103 Hawai`i at 210, 81 P.3d at 390.

The supreme court held:

Broadly speaking, a proceeding to confirm an arbitration award is a proceeding brought by one or more parties against others in a court of law. However, for HRS § 431:10-242 to apply, the suit must be one in which an insurer "has contested its liability under a policy and is ordered to pay benefits under the policy." The instant court proceeding is for confirmation of the underlying arbitration award. Therefore, it is evident that HRS § 431:10-242 does not apply in this case.