NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] You know that, right?

A. Oh, yes, attorney, yes.

Q. And you know that if a baby's head is struck on a hard surface like a floor or wall multiple times, you know what is going to happen to that baby, right?

A. That's correct.

Q. That baby dies. That's not a surprise. You know that, right?

A. That's correct.

(Emphasis added.) Aganon testified that she loved Karie and denied ever doing anything to physically harm Karie.

DISCUSSION

I.

Aganon was charged with Murder in the Second Degree in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) §707-701.5 (1993), which provides that "a person commits the offense of murder in the second degree if the person intentionally or knowingly causes the death of another person." HRS § 702-206(2) (1993), in turn, defines "knowingly" in relevant part as follows:

(a) A person acts knowingly with respect to his conduct when he is aware that his conduct is of that nature.

. . . .