NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] 3. Pursuant to Haw. Rev. Stat. § 584-15(c), which authorizes this Court to issue an order that is directed to [Mother and Father] in the best interest of the child, [Mother and Father] each shall claim [Son] as a tax exemption in alternating years as directed in the Browning Order of October 9, 2003.

Mother contends that "[t]his is not a divorce case, and the family court therefore has no jurisdiction to divide property or assets (tax deductions included), equitable or otherwise."

Hawaii Revised Statutes § 584-15 (Supp. 2004) (Uniform Parentage Act) states, in relevant part:

(c) The judgment or order may contain any other provision directed against the appropriate party to the proceeding, concerning the duty of support, the custody and guardianship of the child, visitation privileges with the child, the furnishing of bond or other security for the payment of the judgment, or any other matter in the best interest of the child. . . .

(d) Support judgment or orders ordinarily shall be for periodic payments which may vary in amount. . . .

(e) In determining the amount to be paid by a parent for support of the child and the period during which the duty of support is owed, a court enforcing the obligation of support shall use the guidelines established under section 576D-7. Provision may be made for the support, maintenance, and education of an adult or minor child and an incompetent adult child, whether or not the petition is made before or after the child has attained the age of majority.

We conclude that the family court's order authorizing a party to claim the annual tax deduction for a dependent child is within the ambit of the family court's authority to order child support, not property division.