NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] (5) Unauthorized control of a propelled vehicle is a class C felony.

(Emphasis added.)

This court in State v. Palisbo, 93 Hawai`i 344, 3 P.3d 510 (App. 2000), comprehensively reviewed the legislative history of the UCPV statute (2) and concluded that

on its face, HRS § 708-836 does not require proof that the accused knew the vehicle involved was stolen. By its plain language, the offense is committed when "the [accused] intentionally exerts unauthorized control . . . by operating the vehicle without the owner's consent or by changing the identity of the vehicle without the owner's consent." (Emphasis added.) Thus, the statute requires only proof that the defendant's intentional conduct was to accomplish at least one of two objectives, that is, to operate the vehicle or to change the identity of the vehicle without having obtained the owner's consent in either event.