NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that the October 28, 2003 Judgment is affirmed.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai‘i, March 14, 2005.



Keith S. Agena
(Char Sakamoto Ishii Lum & Ching)
(Randal I. Shintani on the brief)
for Defendant-Appellant


James M. Anderson,
Deputy Prosecuting Attorney,
City and County of Honolulu,
   for Plaintiff-Appellee


1.The Honorable Marie N. Milks presided.

2.Hawaii Revised Statutes § 708-841 (1993) states, in relevant part, as follows:

Robbery in the second degree. (1) A person commits the offense of robbery in the second degree if, in the course of committing theft:

(a) The person uses force against the person of anyone present with the intent to overcome that person's physical resistance or physical power of resistance;

. . . .

(2) Robbery in the second degree is a class B felony.

3.At the sentencing on October 28, 2003, the court noted that "[i]n 02-1-531, [Defendant-Appellant Zenna Quiocho] had [an] arrest and convictions for forgery, fraudulent use of credit card, theft in the second degree, and forgery in the second degree."