NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] detention facility, or a person in custody; provided that paragraph (b) and this paragraph shall not be construed to
          prohibit practitioners licensed under chapter 453, 455, or 460, from performing any act within their respective
          practices; and further provided that this paragraph shall not be construed to prohibit a law enforcement officer from
          performing a lawful search pursuant to a warrant or exception to the warrant clause.

(2) Sexual assault in the second degree is a class B felony.

5.     HRS § 707-720(1)(d) (1993) provides: "A person commits the offense of kidnapping if the person intentionally or knowingly restrains another person with intent to: Inflict bodily injury upon that person or subject that person to a sexual offense[.]" (Enumeration omitted; format modified.) Kidnapping is a class A felony. HRS § 707-720(2) (1993). However, in "a prosecution for kidnapping, it is a defense which reduces the offense to a class B felony that the defendant voluntarily released the victim, alive and not suffering from serious or substantial bodily injury, in a safe place prior to trial." HRS § 707-720(3) (1993).