NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Sexual Assault in the Third Degree is a class C felony. HRS § 707-732(2) (Supp. 2004).

3.    HRS § 707-730(1)(a) (Supp. 2004) provides: "A person commits the offense of sexual assault in the first degree if: The person knowingly subjects another person to an act of sexual penetration by strong compulsion[.]" (Enumeration omitted; format modified.)