NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] The Honorable Derrick H. M. Chan presided at the hearing on Adora's motions for reconsideration of the circuit court's orders denying his motions to withdraw his pleas and at Adora's sentencing.

2.    Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 707-732(1)(b) (Supp. 2004) provides: "A person commits the offense of sexual assault in the third degree if: The person knowingly subjects to sexual contact another person who is less than fourteen years old or causes such a person to have sexual contact with the person[.]" (Enumeration omitted; format modified.) HRS § 707-700 (1993) defines "sexual contact" as "any touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of a person not married to the actor, or of the sexual or other intimate parts of the actor by the person, whether directly or through the clothing or other material intended to cover the sexual or other intimate parts." Sexual Assault in the Third Degree is a class C felony. HRS § 707-732(2) (Supp. 2004).

3.    HRS § 707-730(1)(a) (Supp. 2004) provides: "A person commits the offense of sexual assault in the first degree if: The person knowingly subjects another person to an act of sexual penetration by strong compulsion[.]" (Enumeration omitted; format modified.) HRS § 707-700 (1993) defines "sexual penetration" as "vaginal intercourse, anal intercourse, fellatio, cunnilingus, anilingus, deviate sexual intercourse, or any intrusion of any part of a person's body or of any object into the genital or anal opening of another person's body; it occurs upon any penetration, however slight, but emission is not required. For purposes of this chapter, each act of sexual penetration shall constitute a separate offense." HRS § 707-700 defines "compulsion" in relevant part as "absence of consent." Sexual Assault in the First Degree is a class A felony. HRS § 707-730(2) (Supp. 2004).

4.     HRS § 707-731 (Supp. 2001) provides:

§707-731 Sexual assault in the second degree.