NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] 64. If returned to Mother's care, [Jane] would be at very significant risk of neglect, or emotional abuse, and of serious harm from Mother's poor judgment including a significant risk of harm from being left with inappropriate caretakers.

In accordance with Hawai`i Rules of Appellate Procedure Rule 35, and after carefully reviewing the record and the briefs submitted by the parties, and duly considering and analyzing the law relevant to the arguments and issues raised by the parties, and recognizing that Hawaii Revised Statutes § 587-41(d) (1993) specifies that "[i]n a permanent plan hearing, a determination that a permanent plan shall be ordered [shall be] based upon clear and convincing evidence[,]"

IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that the October 17, 2003 Order Awarding Permanent Custody and the October 17, 2003 Letters of Permanent Custody are affirmed.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, March 9, 2005.

On the briefs:


Herbert Y. Hamada,
   for Mother-Appellant

Susan Barr Brandon and
Mary Anne Magnier,