NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that the October 17, 2003 Order Awarding Permanent Custody and the October 17, 2003 Letters of Permanent Custody are affirmed.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, March 9, 2005.

On the briefs:


Herbert Y. Hamada,
   for Mother-Appellant

Susan Barr Brandon and
Mary Anne Magnier,
Deputy Attorneys General,
   for Department of Human
   Services-Appellee



1.    The Honorable John C. Bryant, Jr. presided.

2.     The Honorable Gale L.F. Ching presided.

3.     Hawaii Revised Statutes § 571-61 (1993) states, in relevant part, as follows:

(b) Involuntary termination.

(1) The family courts may terminate the parental rights in respect to any child as to any legal parent:

. . . ;

(E)     Whose child has been removed from the parent's physical custody pursuant to legally authorized judicial action
           under section 571-11(9), and who is found to be unable to provide now and in the foreseeable future the care
           necessary for the well-being of the child[.]