FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Meyer M. UeokaJames H. Fosbinder
and
Rhonda M. Fosbinder
(Fosbinder & Fosbinder)
for Plaintiff/Counterclaim
Defendant-Appellee and for
Third-Party Defendants-Appellees.
1.
Judge Eric G.
Romanchak presided.
2.
According
to Exhibit VVV in evidence, the "record title" to 552 Kumulani Drive,
Khei, Maui, Hawaii, is a Bureau of Conveyances title, Hawaii
Revised Statutes, HRS Chapter 502 (Supp. 2004), not a Land Court title,
HRS Chapter 501 (Supp. 2004).
3. The
family court's issuance of a temporary restraining order pursuant to
Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 586-4 (Supp. 2004) upon proof of
probable cause, and/or issuance of a protective order pursuant to HRS
§ 586-5.5 (Supp. 2004) upon a finding "that the respondent has
failed to show
cause why the order should not be continued and that a protective order
is necessary to prevent domestic abuse or a recurrence of abuse," may
or
may not be the "determination by the court that family violence has
been committed by a parent" referred to in HRS § 571-46(9) (Supp.
2004), or
the proof of "a parent who committed family violence" referred to in
HRS § 571-46(10) (Supp. 2004). In this case, it appears that the