NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] or one or more of them will engage in or solicit the conduct or will
cause
or solicit the result specified by the definition of the offense; and
(2) He or another person with whom he conspired commits an overt act in
pursuance of the conspiracy." (Format modified.) HRS §
707-720(1)(d) (1993) provides: "A person commits the offense of
kidnapping if the
person intentionally or knowingly restrains another person with intent
to: . . . . Inflict bodily injury upon that person or subject that
person to a
sexual offense[.]" (Enumeration omitted; format modified.)
3. HRS § 705-500(2) (1993)
provides: "When causing a particular result is an element of the crime,
a person is guilty of an attempt to commit the
crime if, acting with the state of mind required to establish liability
with respect to the attendant circumstances specified in the definition
of the
crime, the person intentionally engages in conduct which is a
substantial step in a course of conduct intended or known to cause such
a result." HRS
§ 707-711(1)(a) (1993) provides: "A person commits the
offense of assault in the second degree if: The person intentionally or
knowingly causes
substantial bodily injury to another[.]" (Enumeration omitted, format
modified.)
4. HRS § 710-1029(1) (Supp.