NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Accordingly, the circuit court did not abuse its discretion in denying Defendant's several motions for a mistrial, Shabazz, 98 Hawai`i at 375, 48 P.3d at 622, and the November 12, 2003 judgment of the circuit court, as amended on November 17, 2003 and again on February 18, 2004, is affirmed.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, November 4, 2005.


On the briefs:

Shawn A. Luiz
for Defendant-Appellant.

James M. Anderson,
Deputy Prosecuting Attorney,
City and County of Honolulu,
for Plaintiff-Appellee.



1.  The Honorable Karen S.S. Ahn presided.

2.    Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 705-520 (1993) provides: "A person is guilty of criminal conspiracy if, with intent to promote or facilitate the commission of a crime: (1) He agrees with one or more persons that they or one or more of them will engage in or solicit the conduct or will cause or solicit the result specified by the definition of the offense; and (2) He or another person with whom he conspired commits an overt act in pursuance of the conspiracy." (Format modified.)