NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] to: . . . . Inflict bodily injury upon that person or subject that
person to a
sexual offense[.]" (Enumeration omitted; format modified.)
3. HRS § 705-500(2) (1993)
provides: "When causing a particular result is an element of the crime,
a person is guilty of an attempt to commit the
crime if, acting with the state of mind required to establish liability
with respect to the attendant circumstances specified in the definition
of the
crime, the person intentionally engages in conduct which is a
substantial step in a course of conduct intended or known to cause such
a result." HRS
§ 707-711(1)(a) (1993) provides: "A person commits the
offense of assault in the second degree if: The person intentionally or
knowingly causes
substantial bodily injury to another[.]" (Enumeration omitted, format
modified.)
4. HRS § 710-1029(1) (Supp.
2004) provides: "A person commits the offense of hindering prosecution
in the first degree if, with the intent to
hinder the apprehension, prosecution, conviction, or punishment of