NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] a result." HRS
§ 707-711(1)(a) (1993) provides: "A person commits the
offense of assault in the second degree if: The person intentionally or
knowingly causes
substantial bodily injury to another[.]" (Enumeration omitted, format
modified.)
4. HRS § 710-1029(1) (Supp.
2004) provides: "A person commits the offense of hindering prosecution
in the first degree if, with the intent to
hinder the apprehension, prosecution, conviction, or punishment of
another for a class A, B, or C felony or murder in any degree, the
person renders
assistance to the other person." (Enumeration omitted.) HRS §
710-1028(5) (1993) provides: "For the purposes of sections [710-1029
and 710-1030], a person renders assistance to another if he: . . . .
Suppresses by an act of concealment, alteration, or destruction any
physical evidence that
might aid in the discovery, apprehension, prosecution, or conviction of
such person." (Enumeration omitted, format modified, brackets in the
original.)
5. Edward Fuller (Fuller) was
fatally shot by Jason K. Perry (Perry) on Jack Lane in Nuuanu five days
after the murder of Tracey Tominaga
(Tominaga). Perry feared that Fuller, who had been told about the