NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] 3.    HRS § 705-500(2) (1993) provides: "When causing a particular result is an element of the crime, a person is guilty of an attempt to commit the crime if, acting with the state of mind required to establish liability with respect to the attendant circumstances specified in the definition of the crime, the person intentionally engages in conduct which is a substantial step in a course of conduct intended or known to cause such a result." HRS § 707-711(1)(a) (1993) provides: "A person commits the offense of assault in the second degree if: The person intentionally or knowingly causes substantial bodily injury to another[.]" (Enumeration omitted, format modified.)