NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] On the briefs:
Shawn A. Luiz
for
Defendant-Appellant.
1. The Honorable Karen S.S. Ahn presided.
2. Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS)
§ 705-520 (1993) provides: "A person is guilty of criminal
conspiracy if, with intent to promote or facilitate the
commission of a crime: (1) He agrees with one or more persons that they
or one or more of them will engage in or solicit the conduct or will
cause
or solicit the result specified by the definition of the offense; and
(2) He or another person with whom he conspired commits an overt act in
pursuance of the conspiracy." (Format modified.) HRS §
707-720(1)(d) (1993) provides: "A person commits the offense of
kidnapping if the
person intentionally or knowingly restrains another person with intent
to: . . . . Inflict bodily injury upon that person or subject that
person to a
sexual offense[.]" (Enumeration omitted; format modified.)
3. HRS § 705-500(2) (1993)
provides: "When causing a particular result is an element of the crime,
a person is guilty of an attempt to commit the
crime if, acting with the state of mind required to establish liability