NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] HRS § 707-711(1)(a) (1993) provides: "A person commits the offense of assault in the second degree if: The person intentionally or knowingly causes substantial bodily injury to another[.]" (Enumeration omitted, format modified.)

4.    HRS § 710-1029(1) (Supp. 2004) provides: "A person commits the offense of hindering prosecution in the first degree if, with the intent to hinder the apprehension, prosecution, conviction, or punishment of another for a class A, B, or C felony or murder in any degree, the person renders assistance to the other person." (Enumeration omitted.)