NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] a person is guilty of an attempt to commit the
crime if, acting with the state of mind required to establish liability
with respect to the attendant circumstances specified in the definition
of the
crime, the person intentionally engages in conduct which is a
substantial step in a course of conduct intended or known to cause such
a result." HRS
§ 707-711(1)(a) (1993) provides: "A person commits the
offense of assault in the second degree if: The person intentionally or
knowingly causes
substantial bodily injury to another[.]" (Enumeration omitted, format
modified.)
4. HRS § 710-1029(1) (Supp.
2004) provides: "A person commits the offense of hindering prosecution
in the first degree if, with the intent to
hinder the apprehension, prosecution, conviction, or punishment of
another for a class A, B, or C felony or murder in any degree, the
person renders
assistance to the other person." (Enumeration omitted.) HRS §
710-1028(5) (1993) provides: "For the purposes of sections [710-1029
and 710-1030], a person renders assistance to another if he: . . . .
Suppresses by an act of concealment, alteration, or destruction any
physical evidence that