NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Part of that difficulty is because it appears now that there are two families who are both interested, both qualified. So then that makes the job of the trier of fact to be a little bit more difficult than if it were otherwise.
FsOF nos. 101 through 139 terminated this misunderstanding. They make it clear that Judge Ramirez-Uy decided that Maternal Aunt and Spouse were not qualified under Hawaii law. These are the applicable findings.With respect to First Child, Second Child, and Third Child, HRS § 587-73(a)(2)'s "two years from the date upon which the child was first placed under foster custody by the court" ended on October 23, 2002. In light of the August 22, 2002 report notifying DHS "that the home of [Maternal Aunt] and her fiancé . . . failed inspection due to unsafe conditions in the home[,]" the DHS did not abuse its discretion when, on September 25, 2002, it finally decided (a) not to place