NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] designated to
effectuate a safe home for the child;
(12) Whether the child's family has resolved
or can resolve the identified safety issues in the family home within a
reasonable period of
time;
(13) Whether the child's family has
demonstrated the ability to understand and adequately parent the child
especially in the areas of
communication,
nurturing, child development, perception of the child and meeting the
child's physical and emotional needs; and
(14) Assessment (to include the demonstrated
ability of the child's family to provide a safe family home for the
child) and
recommendation.
HRS § 587-73 (Supp. 2004) states as follows:
(1) The child's legal mother, legal father,
adjudicated, presumed, or concerned natural father as defined under
chapter 578 are
not presently willing
and able to provide the child with a safe family home, even with the
assistance of a service plan;
(2) It is not reasonably foreseeable that the
child's legal mother, legal father, adjudicated, presumed, or concerned
natural father
as defined under
chapter 578 will become willing and able to provide the child with a
safe family home, even with the
assistance of a service plan, within a
reasonable period of time which shall not exceed two years from the
date upon which
the child was first placed under foster custody by the
court;
(3) The proposed permanent plan will assist
in achieving the goal which is in the best interests of the child;
provided that the
court shall presume
that:
(A) It is in the best interests of a child to
be promptly and permanently placed with responsible and competent
substitute parents and families in safe
and secure homes; and
(B) The presumption increases in importance
proportionate to the youth of the child upon the date that the child
was
first placed under foster
custody by the court; and
(4) If the child has reached the age of
fourteen, the child consents to the permanent plan, unless the court,
after consulting with
the child in camera,
finds that it is in the best interest of the child to dispense with the
child's consent.
(1) That the existing service plan be
terminated and that the prior award of foster custody be revoked;
(2) That permanent custody be awarded to an appropriate authorized agency;
(3) That an appropriate permanent plan be implemented concerning the child whereby the child will:
(A) Be adopted pursuant to chapter 578;
provided that the court shall presume that it is in the best interests
of the child
to be adopted, unless the
child is or will be in the home of family or a person who has become as
family and who for
good cause is unwilling or unable to adopt the child
but