NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] HRS § 587-21(b) (Supp. 2004) states as follows:Upon satisfying itself as to the course of action that should be pursued to best accord with the purpose of this chapter, the department shall:
(3) Assume temporary foster custody of the
child pursuant to section 587-24(a) and file a petition with the court
under this chapter
within three
working days, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and holidays, after the
date of the department's assumption of temporary
foster custody of the
child; or
HRS § 587-25 (1993) states as follows:
(B) Psychological, medical and dental needs;
(C) Peer and family relationships and bonding abilities;
(D) Developmental growth and schooling;
(E) Current living situation;
(F) Fear of being in the family home; and
(G) Services provided the child;
(3) Date(s) and reason for child's placement out of the home, description, appropriateness, and location of the placement and who has placement responsibility;
(4) Historical facts relating to the alleged perpetrator and other appropriate family members who are parties which include:
(A) Birthplace and family of origin;
(B) How they were parented;
(C) Marital/relationship history; and
(D) Prior involvement in services;
(5) The results of
psychiatric/psychological/developmental evaluations of the child, the
alleged perpetrator and other appropriate
family members
who are parties;
(6) Whether there is a history of abusive or assaultive conduct by the child's family or others who have access to the family home;
(7) Whether there is a history of substance abuse by the child's family or others who have access to the family home;
(8) Whether the alleged perpetrator(s) has acknowledged and apologized for the harm;
(9) Whether the non-perpetrator(s) who
resides in the family home has demonstrated the ability to protect the
child from further harm
and to insure
that any current protective orders are enforced;
(10) Whether there is a support system of extended family and/or friends available to the child's family;
(11) Whether the child's family has
demonstrated an understanding and utilization of the recommended/court
ordered services
designated to
effectuate a safe home for the child;
(12) Whether the child's family has resolved
or can resolve the identified safety issues in the family home within a
reasonable period of
time;
(13) Whether the child's family has
demonstrated the ability to understand and adequately parent the child
especially in the areas of
communication,
nurturing, child development, perception of the child and meeting the
child's physical and emotional needs; and