NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Mother cites the following precedent:

We note, however, that DHS is under an obligation to provide a reasonable opportunity to parents through a service plan to reunify the family. See HRS §§ 587-1 and 587-26. The "purpose; construction" section of chapter 587, HRS § 587-1, establishes the legislative intent to provide "every reasonable opportunity" for a parent to be reunited with his or her child. Moreover, HRS § 587-26, which mandates that DHS create a service plan outlining "the steps that will be necessary to facilitate the return of the child to a safe family home," further indicates that DHS has an obligation to make reasonable efforts to reunite parent and child.

Here, DHS was aware that Mother suffered from a severe mental problem at the time the service plan was ordered.