NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] See HRS § 291D-8(a)(4) (Supp. 2004). Accordingly, we remand the case to the district court and instruct it to file an Amended Judgment regarding the speeding infraction consistent with this Summary Disposition Order.

DATED:  Honolulu, Hawai`i, August 3, 2005.


On the briefs:


John R. Remis, Jr.,
for defendant-appellant.

Ryan Yeh,
Deputy Prosecuting Attorney,
City and County of Honolulu,
for plaintiff-appellee.




1.      Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 291E-61(a)(1) and (a)(3) (Supp. 2004) provides:

(a) A person commits the offense of operating a vehicle under the influence of an intoxicant if the person operates or assumes actual physical control of a vehicle:

(1)     While under the influence of alcohol in an amount sufficient to impair the person's normal mental faculties or ability
           to care for the person and guard against casualty; [or]

. . . .

(3)     With .08 or more grams of alcohol per two hundred ten liters of breath[.]

2.    HRS § 291C-102(a) (Supp. 2004) provides: "No person shall drive a vehicle at a speed greater than a maximum speed limit and no person shall drive a motor vehicle at a speed less than a minimum speed limit established by county ordinance.