NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Eastman, 81 Hawai`i at 135, 913 P.2d at 61.

IV.     Conclusion.

Accordingly, the February 19, 2004 judgment of the district court is affirmed.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, August 11, 2005.


On the briefs:

Michael J. Park and
Jacob M. Merrill,
for Defendant-Appellant.

Anne K. Clarkin,
Deputy Prosecuting Attorney,
City and County of Honolulu,
for Plaintiff-Appellee.




1.    The Honorable Valerie Chang presided.

2.    Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 291-2 (Supp. 2004) reads, in relevant part: "Whoever operates any vehicle . . . recklessly in disregard of the safety of persons or property is guilty of reckless driving of vehicle . . . and shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than one year or both." HRS § 702-206(3) (1993) defines "recklessly" as follows:

(3)     "Recklessly."

(a)     A person acts recklessly with respect to his conduct when he consciously disregards a substantial and
         unjustifiable risk that the person's conduct is of the specified nature.