NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Cadus and Bohannon do not dissuade us from our conclusion that Defendant's conviction was supported by substantial, and hence sufficient evidence. Eastman, 81 Hawai`i at 135, 913 P.2d at 61.
Accordingly, the February 19, 2004 judgment of the district court is affirmed.
DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, August 11, 2005.
On the briefs:
Michael J. Park and
Jacob M. Merrill,
for Defendant-Appellant.
1. The Honorable Valerie Chang presided.
2. Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 291-2 (Supp. 2004) reads, in relevant part: "Whoever operates any vehicle . . . recklessly in disregard of the safety of persons or property is guilty of reckless driving of vehicle . . . and shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than one year or both." HRS § 702-206(3) (1993) defines "recklessly" as follows:
(a) A person acts recklessly with respect to his conduct when he consciously disregards a
substantial and
unjustifiable risk that the person's conduct is of the specified nature.