NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] HRS § 702-206(3) (1993) defines "recklessly" as follows:
(a) A person acts recklessly with respect to his conduct when he consciously disregards a
substantial and
unjustifiable risk that the person's conduct is of the specified nature.
(c) A person acts recklessly with respect to a result of his conduct when he consciously disregards
a substantial
and unjustifiable risk that his conduct will cause such a result.
3. HRS § 702-206(4) (1993) provides:
(a) A person acts negligently with respect to his conduct when he should be aware of a substantial
and
unjustifiable risk taken that the person's conduct is of the specified nature.
(c) A person acts negligently with respect to a result of his conduct when he should be aware of a
substantial
and unjustifiable risk that his conduct will cause such a result.