NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] State v. Stuart, 51 Haw. 656, 659, 466 P.2d 444, 446 (1970).

IV.     Conclusion.

Accordingly, the January 28, 2004 judgment of the circuit court, as amended on February 26, 2004, is affirmed.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, July 14, 2005.


On the briefs:

Jon N. Ikenaga,
Deputy Public Defender,
State of Hawai`i,
for defendant-appellant.

Lawrence A. Goya,
Deputy Attorney General,
State of Hawai`i,
for plaintiff-appellee.




1.    The Honorable Michael D. Wilson presided.

2.    Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 707-716(1)(c) (1993) provides, in pertinent part: "A person commits the offense of terroristic threatening in the first degree if the person commits terroristic threatening: . . . . Against a public servant[.]" (Enumeration omitted; format modified.)