NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, July 14, 2005.


On the briefs:

Jon N. Ikenaga,
Deputy Public Defender,
State of Hawai`i,
for defendant-appellant.

Lawrence A. Goya,
Deputy Attorney General,
State of Hawai`i,
for plaintiff-appellee.




1.    The Honorable Michael D. Wilson presided.

2.    Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 707-716(1)(c) (1993) provides, in pertinent part: "A person commits the offense of terroristic threatening in the first degree if the person commits terroristic threatening: . . . . Against a public servant[.]" (Enumeration omitted; format modified.)  HRS § 707-715(1) (1993) reads, in relevant part: "A person commits the offense of terroristic threatening if the person threatens, by word or conduct, to cause bodily injury to another person or serious damage to property of another or to commit a felony: With the intent to terrorize, or in reckless disregard of the risk of terrorizing, another person[.]" (Enumeration omitted; format modified.)