NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] A more plausible motive, which counsel did pursue, was that the girls' mother influenced them to fabricate the allegations so the mother could obtain custody of the girls from Sapanara.
//
//
//
//
//
//
//
//
//
//
CONCLUSION
The Judgment filed on February 18, 2004, in the Family Court of the First Circuit, is affirmed.
DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, November 18, 2005.
On the briefs:
James M. Anderson,
Deputy Prosecuting
Attorney,
City and County of
Honolulu,
for
Plaintiff-Appellee.
1.
The Honorable Richard K. Perkins
presided.
2. Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS)
§ 707-730(1)(b) (1993) provides:
(1) A person commits the offense of sexual assault in the first degree if:
. . .
(b) The person knowingly subjects to sexual penetration another person who is less than fourteen years old . . .
3. HRS § 707-732(1)(b) (1993) provides:
(1) A person commits the offense of sexual assault in the third degree if:
. . .
(b) The person knowingly subjects to sexual
contact another person who is less than fourteen years old or causes
such a person to have sexual
contact with the person[.]
4.
Although not articulated by the trial
court, the decision to exclude the videotape was also supported by
considerations of undue delay. Admitting
the videotape would have opened the door to the prosecution's offering