NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] //

//

//

//

//

//

//

//

//

//

CONCLUSION

The Judgment filed on February 18, 2004, in the Family Court of the First Circuit, is affirmed.

DATED:  Honolulu, Hawai`i, November 18, 2005.


On the briefs:


James S. Tabe,
Deputy Public Defender,
for Defendant-Appellant.

James M. Anderson,
Deputy Prosecuting Attorney,
City and County of Honolulu,
for Plaintiff-Appellee.


1.  The Honorable Richard K. Perkins presided.

2.    Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 707-730(1)(b) (1993) provides:

(1) A person commits the offense of sexual assault in the first degree if:

. . .

(b) The person knowingly subjects to sexual penetration another person who is less than fourteen years old . . .

3.   HRS § 707-732(1)(b) (1993) provides:

(1) A person commits the offense of sexual assault in the third degree if:

. . .

(b) The person knowingly subjects to sexual contact another person who is less than fourteen years old or causes such a person to have sexual contact with the person[.]

4.     Although not articulated by the trial court, the decision to exclude the videotape was also supported by considerations of undue delay.