NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] But if threats were being made, it doesn't make sense that Defendant would punch someone who has made the threats which would in all likelihood increase the risk of making the threats come true. Instead, it is more likely in this case that the threats occurred following the punches as is consistent with the testimony of Christopher Miller. Defendant's actions do not amount to self-defense based on the Defendant's own testimony as well as that of his two witnesses.

HRS § 703-304 (1993) provides in relevant part that "the use of force upon or toward another person is justifiable when the actor believes that such force is immediately necessary for the purpose of protecting himself against the use of unlawful force by the other person on the present occasion." Under HRS § 703-304, a defendant's use of force against another person is justified when two conditions are met. First, the defendant must subjectively believe that his use of force is immediately necessary to protect himself against the use of unlawful force by the other person. State v.