NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] In addition, the clerk of the appellate court is directed to designate the appellate record in this case as confidential.

DATED:  Honolulu, Hawai`i, September 29, 2005.

On the briefs:


Cheryl Y. Yamaki and
Laura Nagi
(Domestic Violence Clearinghouse
and Legal Hotline)
for Petitioner-Appellant.

John C. Bryant, Jr. and
Catherine H. Remigio
(Stirling & Kleintop)
for Respondent-Appellee.



1.      Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 584-20 (1993) states as follows:

Hearings and records; confidentiality. (a) Notwithstanding any other law concerning public hearings and records, any hearing or trial held under this chapter shall be held in closed court without admittance of any person other than those persons necessary to the action or proceeding. All papers and records pertaining to the action or proceeding, whether part of the permanent record of the court or of a file in the department of health or elsewhere, shall be subject to inspection only upon consent of the court and all interested persons, or in exceptional cases only upon an order of the court for good cause shown.

(b) Upon paternity being established, the confidentiality requirement shall not extend to the judgment and all subsequently filed documents that are used in good faith for support and medical expenses, insurance, or enforcement purposes, except that the confidentiality requirement shall continue to apply to any references to a non-adjudicated alleged or presumed father.

There is no similar confidentiality requirement for domestic abuse cases authorized and governed by HRS Chapter 586 (Supp. 2004). It may be that the family court intended to consolidate only the hearings of the two cases. That, however, is not what it did.