NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] We remand for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
Further, we order the family court to cause the record in FC-DA No. 04-1-0190 to be kept as confidential as the law requires the record in FC-P No. 03-1-0319 to be kept confidential. In addition, the clerk of the appellate court is directed to designate the appellate record in this case as confidential.DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, September 29, 2005.
On the briefs:
John C. Bryant, Jr. and
Catherine H. Remigio
(Stirling & Kleintop)
for Respondent-Appellee.
1. Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 584-20 (1993) states as follows:
(b) Upon paternity being established, the confidentiality requirement shall not extend to the judgment and all subsequently filed documents that are used in good faith for support and medical expenses, insurance, or enforcement purposes, except that the confidentiality requirement shall continue to apply to any references to a non-adjudicated alleged or presumed father.
There is no similar confidentiality requirement for domestic abuse cases authorized and governed by HRS Chapter 586 (Supp. 2004). It may be that the family court intended to consolidate only the hearings of the two cases. That, however, is not what it did.In light of these facts, we recommend