NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] (d) The court may assess a sum not to exceed $50 for the cost of issuing a penal summons upon any person who fails to appear at the place within the time specified in the citation issued to the person for any traffic violation.

(e) The court may require a person who violates any of the provisions of this chapter to attend a course of instruction in driver retraining as deemed appropriate by the court, in addition to any other penalties imposed.

It follows that Sherez's violations of HRS § 291C-62 and/or HRS § 291C-84 were "traffic infractions," not crimes.

In contrast, a violation of HRS § 291-2 (Supp. 2004) is a crime. That statute states as follows:

Reckless driving of vehicle or riding of animals; penalty. Whoever operates any vehicle or rides any animal recklessly in disregard of the safety of persons or property is guilty of reckless driving of vehicle or reckless riding of an animal, as appropriate, and shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both.

HRS § 702-206 (1993) defines "recklessly" as follows:

Definitions of states of mind. . . .

(3) "Recklessly."

(a)     A person acts recklessly with respect to his conduct when he consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the