NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] person's conduct is of the specified nature.

. . . .

(d)     A risk is substantial and unjustifiable within the meaning of this section if, considering the nature and purpose of the person's
          conduct and the circumstances known to him, the disregard of the risk involves a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that
          a law-abiding person would observe in the same situation.

Is there substantial evidence that there was a substantial risk that one or more persons would be injured and/or that property would be damaged? HRS § 291-12 (Supp. 2004) states as follows:

Inattention to driving. Whoever operates any vehicle without due care or in a manner as to cause a collision with, or injury or damage to, as the case may be, any person, vehicle or other property shall be fined not more than $500 or imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both.

In my view, the law permitted Sherez to assume that the operators of the other vehicles would not violate HRS § 291-12, and the risk of what would happen is exactly what happened in this case -- no personal injury and no damage to property.