NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] The following is awarded for those matters that the arbitrator finds need to be resolved:

Plaintiff is entitled to recover the costs for replacing the True Refrigerator in the amount of $4,462. Plaintiff is entitled to recover costs of food and non-food inventory items in the amount of $3,000. Plaintiff is entitled to recover costs for all other claims in the amount of $2,538.

. . . .

Plaintiff and Defendant are to divide the costs of Master and Arbitrator ($2,500) based on no prevailing party[.]

Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 658A-23 (a)(4) (Supp. 2004) states, "(a) Upon motion to the court by a party to an arbitration proceeding, the court shall vacate an award made in the arbitration proceeding if . . . . (4) An arbitrator exceeded the arbitrator's powers[.]"

On April 14, 2004, counsel for Woodall/Hamodey wrote a letter to Arbitrator De Lima which stated, in relevant part: