NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] 4.     Mother's argument that the DHS did not prove what Hawaii Revised Statutes § 587-73 (Supp. 2004) (2) required it to prove is without merit.

Therefore, IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that the April 28, 2004 (1) Order Awarding Permanent Custody and (2) Letters of Permanent Custody are affirmed.

DATED:  Honolulu, Hawai`i, October 28, 2005.


On the briefs:

Herbert Y. Hamada
for Mother-Appellant.

Arlene A. Harada-Brown and
Mary Anne Magnier,
Deputy Attorneys General,
for Petitioner-Appellee.



1.   The Honorable Marilyn Carlsmith presided.

2.      Hawaii Revised Statutes § 587-73 (Supp. 2004) states, in relevant part, as follows:

Permanent plan hearing. (a) At the permanent plan hearing, the court shall consider fully all relevant prior and current information pertaining to the safe family home guidelines, as set forth in section 587-25, including but not limited to the report or reports submitted pursuant to section 587-40, and determine whether there exists clear and convincing evidence that:

(1)     The child's legal mother, legal father, adjudicated, presumed, or concerned natural father as defined under chapter
          578 are not presently willing and able to provide the child with a safe family home, even with the assistance of a
          service plan;

(2)     It is not reasonably foreseeable that the child's legal mother, legal father, adjudicated, presumed, or concerned
          natural father as defined under chapter 578 will become willing and able to provide the child with a safe family home,
          even with the assistance of a service plan, within a reasonable period of time which shall not exceed two years from
          the date upon which the child was first placed under foster custody by the court;

(3)     The proposed permanent plan will assist in achieving the goal which is in the best interests of the child; provided
          that the court shall presume that:

(A)     It is in the best interests of a child to be promptly and permanently placed with responsible and
          competent substitute parents and families in safe and secure homes[.]