NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that the June 9, 2004 Order Awarding Permanent Custody and the July 8, 2004 Orders Concerning Child Protective Act are affirmed.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai'i, November 10, 2005.

On the briefs:


Joseph Dubiel,
for appellant.

Jay K. Goss, and
Mary Anne Magnier,
Deputy Attorneys General,
for appellee.



1.     The Honorable Nancy Ryan presided.

2.    Evidence was presented that Mother and her friends attempted to rob a bank.

3.    In light of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 571-2 (1993) which specifies that "'Adult' means a person eighteen years of age or older[,]" and HRS § 587-2 (1993) which specifies that "'Child' means a person who is born alive and is less than eighteen years of age[,]" query the concern for involvement "with the [Doe Daughters] until they're 21."