NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] That is the most they can recover." Dr. Bornemann states that "Plaintiffs received $432,000 for fraudulent conveyance and $200,000 for conspiracy. There was no evidence that they suffered additional harm because of the conspiracy." Abastillas, SMI, Smith, RASCORP, and Dr. Bornemann contend that the $100,000 awarded for each of the two conspiracies was speculative and constituted a double recovery.

HRS § 478-3 (1993) states as follows: "Interest at the rate of ten per cent a year, and no more, shall be allowed on any judgment recovered before any court in the State, in any civil suit."

In his closing argument to the jury, counsel for the Kekonas stated, in relevant part:

Question No. 9. What is the amount of the damages that should be awarded to the plaintiffs for the fraudulent transfer?