NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] At trial, none of the defendants objected to this instruction. We conclude that, when read and considered as a whole, the instructions given pertaining to the law of conspiracy were not prejudicially insufficient, erroneous, inconsistent, or misleading. It follows that they are not plain error.

4.

As noted above, when SMI and RASCORP deeded the Kaneohe property to Abastillas, and Abastillas deeded the Kaneohe property to Dr. Bornemann, Smith notarized the signatures of Abastillas, and Abastillas notarized the signature of Smith.

HRS § 456-14 (1993) states as follows:

Notary connected with a corporation or trust company; authority to act. It shall be lawful for any notary public, although an officer, employee, shareholder, or director of a corporation or trust company to take the acknowledgment of any party to any written instrument executed to or by the corporation or trust company, or to administer an oath to any shareholder, director, officer, employee, or agent of the corporation or trust company, or to protest for nonacceptance or nonpayment of bills of exchange, drafts, checks, notes, and other negotiable instruments which may be owned or held for collection by the corporation or trust company; provided it shall be unlawful for any notary public to take the acknowledgment of any party to an instrument, or to protest any negotiable instrument, where the notary is individually a party to the instrument.

(Emphasis added.)

Abastillas, Smith, and WSC contend that the only disqualifying interest under HRS § 456-14 is a beneficial, pecuniary interest which the notary derives from the instrument as grantee thereof.