NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] HRS § 702-207 (1993). However, "When the law provides that recklessness is sufficient to establish an element of an offense, that element also is established if, with respect thereto, a person acts intentionally or knowingly." HRS § 702-208 (1993). This is because "intent, knowledge, recklessness, and negligence are in a descending order of culpability[.]" Commentary on HRS § 702-208. Thus, even if error, the inclusion of the intentional and knowing mens rea was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt.