NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] in giving the modified elements instruction over Noha's objection.
HRS Chapter 134 does not define
the term
"ammunition." The term "ammunition" as used in HRS § 134-7, the
felon in
possession statute, has been construed as requiring proof that the
ammunition "was actually loaded," in other words,
capable of being discharged. Irebaria,
55 Haw. at 358,
519 P.2d at 1249; State v. Gray,
108 Hawai`i
124, 132, 117 P.3d
856, 864 (App. 2005). We see no reason why the term "ammunition" should
carry a different meaning when used in the
related Place to Keep a Loaded Firearms statute, HRS § 134-6(d).
See
HRS § 1-16 (1993) ("Laws in pari materia, or
upon
the same subject matter, shall be construed with reference to each
other.") We conclude that
the modified elements
instruction given by the court did not adequately convey the
requirement that the
ammunition found within the .38 caliber revolver must have been capable
of being discharged. The modified elements
instruction only required proof that the