FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Request for Reconsideration of Decision and
Order" are affirmed. DATED: Honolulu,
Hawai`i, June 13, 2006.
1.
The notice of appeal
filed by Claimant-Appellant Bonnie Figueroa (Figueroa or Claimant) also
lists the "Proposed Decision and Order" filed on
November 2, 2002, by Hearings Officer Jean Tanaka as one of the orders
being appealed.
2. Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) §
386-85(1) (1993) provides:
On the briefs:
Dennis W.S. Chang,
for Claimant-Appellant.
Leighton K. Oshima,
Darlene Y.F. Itomura,
Catherine L. Wiehe,
(Wong and Oshima)
for Employer-Appellee and
Insurance Adjuster-Appellee.
3. HRS § 386-33 (Supp. 2005) provides in
relevant part:
(1) In cases where the
disability resulting from the injury combines with the previous
disability to result in greater permanent
partial disability
the
employer shall pay the employee compensation for the employee's actual
permanent partial disability
but for not more than
one hundred four weeks;
the balance if any of compensation payable to the employee for the
employee's actual
permanent partial disability shall thereafter be paid out of the
special compensation fund; provided that in
successive injury
cases where the claimant's entire permanent partial disability is due
to more than one
compensable injury,
the amount of the
award for the subsequent injury shall be offset by the amount awarded
for the prior compensable injury[.]