NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI`I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, October 24, 2006.

On the briefs:

Earle A. Partington
(Earle A. Partingon)
for Defendant-Appellant

Tracy Murakami
Deputy Prosecuting Attorney
for Plaintiff-Appellee



1.     The Honorable Clifford L. Nakea presided.

2.     Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 708-826.5 (Supp. 2005) provides in relevant part:

(1)     A person commits the offense of unauthorized entry into motor vehicle if the person intentionally or knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a motor vehicle with the intent to commit a crime against a person or against property rights.

3.     HRS § 708-833(1) (1993) provides in relevant part:

(1) A person commits the offense of theft in the fourth degree if the person commits theft of property or services of any value not in excess of $100.

4.     The State of Hawai`i (the State) refers to this pleading as a "Notice of Docketing of Case," although this designation does not appear on the pleading itself.