NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] Claimant did not respond with specific facts showing that any payments made by her employer-husband after 1988 were compensation on account of her June 1988 injury. See Hawai`i Rules of Civil Procedure (HRCP) Rule 56(e). It was undisputed that J.T. Thomas did not submit any WC-3 reports to the Director to document or verify that any payments J.T. Thomas made after 1988 were compensation for the June 1988 work injury. See HRS § 386-95 (1993) (requiring an employer to submit an annual report to the Director "with respect to each injury on which the employer is continuing to pay compensation, showing all amounts paid by the employer on account of the injury"). In addition, Claimant did not proffer competent evidence showing that any post-1988 payments made by her employer-husband were on account of the June 1988 work injury.