NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Accordingly, we affirm the circuit court's July 2, 2003 order granting motion for extension of judgment, filed on April 23, 2003  by appellee The Cadle Company, Judgment Creditor/Successor in Interest to the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, as Receiver for Plaintiff Bank of Honolulu.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, March 9, 2006.


On the briefs:

Jack Schweigert for
defendant-appellant.

Stephen D. Tom and
Marie E. Riley (White & Tom,
of counsel) for appellee.




1.     The Honorable Karen N. Blondin presided.

2.     Hawaii Revised Statutes § 657-5 (Supp. 2005) provides now, as it did during the proceedings below, as follows:

Domestic judgments and decrees. Unless an extension is granted, every judgment and decree of any court of the State shall be presumed to be paid and discharged at the expiration of ten years after the judgment or decree was rendered. No action shall be commenced after the expiration of ten years from the date a judgment or decree was rendered or extended. No extension of a judgment or decree shall be granted unless the extension is sought within ten years of the date the original judgment or decree was rendered. A court shall not extend any judgment or decree beyond twenty years from the date of the original judgment or decree. No extension shall be granted without notice and the filing of a non-hearing motion or a hearing motion to extend the life of the judgment or decree.