NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] //

//

//

CONCLUSION

The Judgment of conviction and sentence filed on August 13, 2003, in the Circuit Court of the Second Circuit is affirmed.

DATED:  Honolulu, Hawai`i, January 25, 2006.


On the briefs:


Artemio C. Baxa,
Deputy Prosecuting Attorney
County of Maui on Amended
Cross-Appeal Opening Brief
(Glenn Pesenhofer,
Deputy Prosecuting Attorney
County of Maui on Answering
Brief)

Josette Anne Wallace,
for Defendant-Appellant/
Cross-Appellee



1.  The Honorable Joel E. August presided.

2.    Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 707-713(1) (1993) provides in relevant part as follows:

A person commits the offense of reckless endangering in the first degree if the person . . . intentionally fires a firearm in a manner which recklessly places another person in danger of death or serious bodily injury.

3.  HRS § 702-230 (1993) provides in relevant part as follows:

(1)     Self-induced intoxication is prohibited as a defense to any offense, except as specifically provided in this section.