NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Deputy Prosecuting Attorney
County of Maui on Amended
Cross-Appeal Opening Brief
(Glenn Pesenhofer,
Deputy Prosecuting Attorney
County of Maui on Answering
Brief)

Josette Anne Wallace,
for Defendant-Appellant/
Cross-Appellee



1.  The Honorable Joel E. August presided.

2.    Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 707-713(1) (1993) provides in relevant part as follows:

A person commits the offense of reckless endangering in the first degree if the person . . . intentionally fires a firearm in a manner which recklessly places another person in danger of death or serious bodily injury.

3.  HRS § 702-230 (1993) provides in relevant part as follows:

(1)     Self-induced intoxication is prohibited as a defense to any offense, except as specifically provided in this section.

(2)     Evidence of the nonself-induced or pathological intoxication of the defendant shall be admissible to prove or negative the conduct alleged or the state of mind sufficient to establish an element of the offense. Evidence of self-induced intoxication of the defendant is admissible to prove or negative conduct or to prove state of mind sufficient to establish an element of an offense. Evidence of self-induced intoxication of the defendant is not admissible to negative the state of mind sufficient to establish an element of the offense.

. . . .

(5)     In this section:

(a)     "Intoxication" means a disturbance of mental or physical capacities resulting from the introduction of substances into the
           body;