NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] defendant introduces them pursuant to medical advice or under such circumstances as would afford a defense to a charge
           of a penal offense;

(c)     "Pathological intoxication" means intoxication grossly excessive in degree, given the amount of the intoxicant, to which the
            defendant does not know the defendant is susceptible and which results from a physical abnormality of the defendant.

4.   The reference in the proposed instruction to Terroristic Threatening in the First Degree was rendered moot by the dismissal of that charge before trial.

5.     HRS § 707-714 (1993) provides in pertinent part as follows:

(1)     A person commits the offense of reckless endangering in the second degree if the person engages in conduct which recklessly places another person in danger of death or serious bodily injury.

(2)     For the purpose of this section and in addition to other applications, a person engages in conduct which recklessly places another person in danger of death or serious bodily injury when that person intentionally discharges a firearm in a populated area, in a residential area or within the boundaries or in the direction of any road, street or highway. . . .

6.     Proof of the intentional discharge of a firearm in a populated or residential area, without more, is sufficient to establish the offense of Reckless Endangering in the Second Degree. HRS § 707-714(2). The offense of Reckless Endangering in the First Degree requires proof of an additional element, namely, that the intentional firing of the firearm was done in a manner which recklessly placed another person in danger of death or serious bodily injury. HRS § 707-713(1).