FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Promulgated in 1972, the Code comprises HRS title 37, HRS § 701-100 (1993) ("Title 37 shall be known as the Hawaii Penal Code"), which, in turn, comprised at all relevant times HRS ch. 701 through HRS ch. 712A (1993 & Supp. 2002, 2004).
Accordingly, refusal to provide ingress or egress, under HRS ch. 852 (1993 & Supp. 2004), was a petty misdemeanor because "defined by a statute other than this Code which provides that persons convicted thereof may be sentenced to imprisonment for a term of which the maximum is less than one year." HRS § 701-107(4) (1993). Not only was its classification thus extrinsically controlled by the Code but its punishment, as well: "An offense defined by any statute of this State other than this Code shall be classified as provided in this section and the sentence that may be imposed upon conviction thereof shall hereafter be governed by this Code." HRS § 701-107(7).
The Code limits jail time for a petty misdemeanor to a maximum of thirty days: