FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Id. at 75, 856 P.2d at 1245.
Nakata, 76 Hawai`i at 367, 878 P.2d at 706 (original brackets omitted). See also State v. Lindsey, 77 Hawai`i 162, 165, 883 P.2d 83, 86 (1994):
(Footnote omitted.)
6. See HRS § 806-60
(1993):
See also State
v. Friedman, 93 Hawai`i 63, 68,
996 P.2d 268, 273 (2000) ("the statutory right to a twelve-person jury
trial arises whenever a
defendant may be subjected to imprisonment for six months or more"
(citing HRS § 806-60 (1993))).
7.
HRS §
706-640(1) (Supp. 2004) provides:
(b)
$25,000, when the conviction is of a class B felony;
(d) $2,000, when the conviction is of a misdemeanor;
(e) $1,000, when the conviction is of a petty misdemeanor or a violation;(f) Any higher amount equal to double the pecuniary gain derived from the offense by the defendant;
(g) Any higher or lower amount specifically authorized by statute.8.
But see, e.g., Lindsey, 77 Hawai`i at 165
n.5, 883 P.2d at 86 n.5 ("if the maximum authorized term of
imprisonment for an offense is more than
thirty days but not more than 180 days, no presumption applies"); State
v. Mitchell, 94 Hawai`i 388, 394, 15 P.3d 314, 320 (App. 2000)
(deciding,