NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] & Hirota)
for Plaintiffs-Appellants.



1.      The Honorable Dexter D. Del Rosario presided.

2.     W. James Cousins was the Chief Executive Officer and former Vice President and General Counsel of Vizta 3D, Inc., previously known as Dimensional Media Associates.

3.     Appellees filed no answering brief. Pursuant to Hawai`i Rules of Appellate Procedure (HRAP) Rule 30, the appellate court may accept as true the statement of facts in the appellant's opening brief as a result of this failure. Costa v. Sunn, 5 Haw. App. 419, 430, 697 P.2d 43, 51 (1985).

4.     Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 634-35 (1993 and Supp. 2005) states in pertinent part:

(a) Any person, whether or not a citizen or resident of this State, who in person or through an agent does any of the acts hereinafter enumerated, thereby submits such person, and, if an individual, the person's personal representative, to the jurisdiction of the courts of this State as to any cause of action arising from the doing of any of the acts:

(1)     The transaction of any business within this State;

(2)     The commission of a tortious act within this State;

(3)     The ownership, use, or possession of any real estate situated in this State;

(4)     Contracting to insure any person, property, or risk located within this State at the time of  contracting.

. . . .

(c) Only causes of action arising from acts enumerated herein may be asserted against a defendant in an action in which jurisdiction over the defendant is based upon this section.

5.      Hawai`i Rules of Civil Procedure (HRCP) Rule 12(b)(2) states,