NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, February 28, 2006.


On the briefs:

Anthony Kim,
defendant-appellant, pro se.

Loren J. Thomas,
deputy prosecuting attorney,
City and County of Honolulu,
for plaintiff-appellee.




1.     The Honorable Gerald H. Kibe presided.

2.    Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 291C-32(a)(3)(A) (1993) states, in pertinent part:

Traffic-control signal legend. (a) Whenever traffic is controlled by traffic-control signals exhibiting different colored lights, or colored lighted arrows, successively one at a time or in combination, only the colors green, red, and yellow shall be used, except for special pedestrian signals carrying a word or symbol legend, and the lights shall indicate and apply to drivers of vehicles and pedestrians as follows:

. . . .

(3)     Steady red indication:

(A)     Vehicular traffic facing a steady red signal alone shall stop at a clearly marked stop line, but if none,
           before entering the crosswalk on the near side of the intersection or, if none, then before entering the
           intersection and shall remain standing until an indication to proceed is shown, except as provided in
          the next succeeding paragraphs.

3.    HRS § 291C-161(b) (Supp. 2005) provides now, as it did when Defendant-Appellant Anthony Kim was sentenced, as follows:

Penalties. . . . .

(b)     Except as provided in subsection (c) every person who violates any provision of this chapter for