FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] Id. at 172, 111 P.3d at 67 (brackets in the original). Assuming arguendo that all failures to heed a stop sign involve an unjustifiable risk, the evidence does not show any risk that was "substantial" i.e. "gross[,]" HRS § 702-206(3)(d), i.e., "beyond allowance . . . not to be excused." Moser, 107 Hawai`i at 172, 111 P.3d at 67 (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). Defendant's driving was, at most, evidence of a traffic infraction, not a reckless driving crime.
We conclude that the State failed to adduce substantial evidence that Defendant "consciously disregard[ed,]" HRS § 702-206(3)(a), any risk to "the safety of persons or property[.]" HRS § 291-2. Moreover, even viewed "in the strongest light for the prosecution[,]" the evidence was not "of sufficient quality and probative value to enable a [person] of reasonable caution to support a conclusion[,]" Batson, 73 Haw. at 248-49, 831 P.2d at 931 (citation omitted), that Defendant's driving "involve[d] a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a law-abiding person would observe in the same situation." HRS § 702-206(3)(d).
We therefore reverse Defendant's reckless driving conviction.