FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] Number plates shall at all times be displayed entirely unobscured and be kept reasonably clean. In the case of trailers, semitrailers, or motorcycles, one plate shall be used and it shall be fastened to the rear thereof at a location provided by the manufacturer or in the absence of such a location at the rear thereof, and in the case of motorcycles in conformance with section 291-31.
5. HRS § 702-236 (1993) provides:
(a)
Was within a customary license or tolerance, which
was not expressly refused by the person
whose interest
was infringed and
which is not inconsistent with the purpose of the law defining
the offense; or
(c)
Presents such other extenuations that it cannot
reasonably be regarded as envisaged by the
legislature in
forbidding the offense.
6. The basic speed rule, HRS § 291C-101 (1993), provides:
At the end of the bench trial, the District Court of the First Circuit found that the basic speed rule violation had "merged" into the reckless driving conviction. The State does not cross-appeal nor contest that finding.