FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] Q. Was it obstructing the view of the numbers?
At any rate, the violation does not require that the license plate numbers, specifically, be obstructed: "Number plates shall at all times be displayed entirely unobscured and be kept reasonably clean." HRS § 249-7(b) (1993) (emphases supplied).
Defendant also argues that "it is clear the statute not only does not prohibit the affixing of emblems to a license plate, but specifically requires that certain emblems be affixed thereto." Opening Brief at 20. This argument is neither here nor there. Defendant is referring to HRS § 249-7(c), which reads, in relevant part, "Upon the issuance of the tag or emblem the owner shall affix the tag or emblem to the top right portion of the rear number plate[.]" But as HRS § 249-7(a) makes clear, the "tag or emblem" referred to is the registration sticker issued upon payment of the annual vehicle registration tax, and not the safety check sticker: "Upon the payment of the tax for each year a tag or emblem bearing a serial number and the month and year of expiration shall be provided to the owner."
Defendant's arguments on this point are without merit. We conclude there was substantial evidence to support Defendant's obstructed license plate infraction, Batson, 73 Haw. at 248-49, 831 P.2d at 931, and affirm it.