FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] Id. (citations omitted).
On appeal, Defendant first contends there was insufficient evidence as a matter of law to convict him of reckless driving. As a fallback position, Defendant contends his conduct was de minimis in any event.
On his primary point, Defendant essentially avers there was not substantial evidence adduced at trial to show that he drove recklessly; in other words, that he "consciously disregard[ed] a substantial and unjustifiable risk[,]" HRS § 702-206(3)(a) (emphasis supplied), to "the safety of persons or property[,]" HRS § 291-2, and the "disregard of the risk involve[d] a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a law-abiding person would observe in the same situation." HRS § 702-206(3)(d) (emphasis supplied).
In answer, the State first points out that the district court, in its kuleana, see Eastman, 81 Hawai`i at 139, 913 P.2d at 65, found the testimonies of Sheriffs Deuz and Chang credible. On that foundation, the State argues: