FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] Defendant's arguments on this point are without merit. We conclude there was substantial evidence to support Defendant's obstructed license plate infraction, Batson, 73 Haw. at 248-49, 831 P.2d at 931, and affirm it.
The district court's October 27, 2003 judgment is affirmed in part and reversed in part. We affirm Defendant's stop sign and obstructed license plate infractions. We reverse his reckless driving conviction.
1. The Honorable Leslie A. Hayashi presided.
2. Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 291-2 (Supp. 2005) reads, in relevant part: "Whoever operates any vehicle . . . recklessly in disregard of the safety of persons or property is guilty of reckless driving of vehicle . . . and shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than thirty days or both." HRS § 702-206(3) (1993) defines "recklessly" as follows:
(a)
A person acts recklessly with respect to his conduct
when he consciously disregards a
substantial and
unjustifiable risk
that the person's conduct is of the specified nature.
(c)
A person acts recklessly with respect to a result of