NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Rather Officer Beck testified that during the hostage negotiations, Vincent said, "I know I going jail already."

On appeal, Vincent argues that the circuit court erred in not declaring a mistrial based on the DPA's opening-statement reference to Vincent telling the police that he did not want to go back to jail when no voluntariness hearing had yet been held. Vincent notes that "a defendant's incriminating statements must be deemed to be voluntary in order to comport with notions of constitutional fairness before being admitted into evidence." He further cites HRS § 621-26 (1993), which provides that "[n]o confession shall be received in evidence unless it is first made to appear to the judge before whom the case is being tried that the confession was in fact voluntarily made."

We conclude that the DPA's premature reference to Vincent's statement to the police does not provide a valid reason to overturn Vincent's convictions.