NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] On the briefs:


Shawn A. Luiz,
for Defendant-Appellant.

Mark Yuen,
Deputy Prosecuting Attorney,
City and County of Honolulu,
for Plaintiff-Appellee.




1.   The Honorable Michael D. Wilson presided.

2.    Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 709-906 (Supp. 1999) provides in relevant part:

It shall be unlawful for any person, singly or in concert, to physically abuse a family or household member . . . . For the purposes of this section, "family or household member" means spouses . . . former spouses . . . and persons jointly residing or formerly residing in the same dwelling unit.

3.     HRS § 586-5.5 (Supp. 1998) provides in relevant part:

(a) If after hearing all relevant evidence, the court finds that the respondent has failed to show cause why the order should not be continued and that a protective order is necessary to prevent domestic abuse or a recurrence of abuse, the court may order that a protective order be issued for such further period as the court deems appropriate, not to exceed three years from the date the protective order is granted.

The protective order may include all orders stated in the temporary restraining order and may provide for further relief as the court deems necessary to prevent domestic abuse or a recurrence of abuse, including orders establishing temporary visitation and custody with regard to minor children of the parties and orders to either or both parties to participate in domestic violence intervention services. . . .

HRS § 586-11 (Supp. 1999) provides in relevant part:

(a) Whenever an order for protection is granted pursuant to this chapter, a respondent or person to be restrained who knowingly or intentionally violates the order for protection is guilty of a misdemeanor.