NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that the Judgment filed on November 5, 2003, in the Circuit Court of the Second Circuit is affirmed.

DATED:  Honolulu, Hawai`i, May 23, 2006.


On the briefs:


Steven Booth Songstad,
for Defendant-Appellant.

Arleen Y. Watanabe,
Deputy Prosecuting Attorney,
County of Maui,
for Plaintiff-Appellee.




1.    The Honorable Joel E. August presided.

2.    Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 708-810(1)(c) (1993) provides:

(1) A person commits the offense of burglary in the first degree if the person intentionally enters or remains unlawfully in a building, with intent to commit therein a crime against a person or against property rights, and:

. . . .

(c) The person recklessly disregards a risk that the building is the dwelling of another, and the building is such a dwelling.

3.    The briefing on appeal was completed on November 3, 2005. The case was assigned to this court on January 3, 2006.