NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI`I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] The Director's explicit determination that Wu was incredible when he testified that he was not warned that he could lose his license for life upon refusing to submit to testing will not be second-guessed.

3. The record of the Administrative Driver's License Revocation Office proceedings does not support Wu's contention that the Director became an advocate during the revocation review process. The Director has the authority to subpoena and examine witnesses, HRS § 291E-38(d)(2) and (4) (2002), and, once they were subpoenaed, the Director had no choice but to find the absence of the police officers from the hearing "good cause," warranting a continuance pursuant to HRS § 291E-38(k) ("The absence from the hearing of a law enforcement officer or other person, upon whom personal service of a subpoena has been made as set forth in subsection (h), constitutes good cause for a continuance.").

Therefore,

IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that the November 17, 2003 Judgment on Appeal entered by the District Court of the First Circuit is affirmed.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, October 5, 2006.


On the briefs:


Howard T. Chang,
for Petitioner-Appellant.

Girard Lau,
Deputy Attorney General,