NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] City and County of Honolulu,
for Defendant-Appellee.



1.      The Honorable Hilary B. Gangnes presided.

2.      Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 712-1241(1)(d) (Supp. 2002) provides in relevant part:

(1) A person commits the offense of promoting a dangerous drug in the first degree if the person knowingly:

. . .

(d) Manufactures a dangerous drug in any amount . . . .

3.    HRS § 712-1243 (1993) provides in relevant part:

(1) A person commits the offense of promoting a dangerous drug in the third degree if the person knowingly possesses any dangerous drug in any amount.

4.    HRS § 329-43.5(a) (1993) provides in relevant part:

(a) It is unlawful for any person to use, or to possess with intent to use, drug paraphernalia to . . . process, prepare, test, analyze, pack, repack, store, contain, conceal, inject, ingest, inhale, or otherwise introduce into the human body a controlled substance in violation of this chapter.

5.    HRS § 712-1249 (1993) provides in relevant part:

(1) A person commits the offense of promoting a detrimental drug in the third degree if the person knowingly possesses any marijuana . . . in any amount.