NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] State v. Keawe, 107 Hawai`i 1, 4, 108 P.3d 304, 307 (2005).

//

//

//

//

//

//

//

//

III.

IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that the Judgment filed on December 17, 2003, in the Circuit Court of the First Circuit is affirmed.

DATED:  Honolulu, Hawai`i, February 8, 2006.

On the briefs:


James A. DeLacy,
(of Costa & DeLacy, LLLC)
for Defendant-Appellant.

Ryan Yeh,
Deputy Prosecuting Attorney,
City and County of Honolulu,
for Defendant-Appellee.



1.      The Honorable Hilary B. Gangnes presided.

2.      Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 712-1241(1)(d) (Supp. 2002) provides in relevant part:

(1) A person commits the offense of promoting a dangerous drug in the first degree if the person knowingly:

. . .

(d) Manufactures a dangerous drug in any amount . . . .

3.    HRS § 712-1243 (1993) provides in relevant part:

(1) A person commits the offense of promoting a dangerous drug in the third degree if the person knowingly possesses any dangerous drug in any amount.

4.    HRS § 329-43.5(a) (1993) provides in relevant part:

(a) It is unlawful for any person to use, or to possess with intent to use, drug paraphernalia to . . . process, prepare, test, analyze, pack, repack, store, contain, conceal, inject, ingest, inhale, or otherwise introduce into the human body a controlled substance in violation of this chapter.

5.    HRS § 712-1249 (1993) provides in relevant part:

(1) A person commits the offense of promoting a detrimental drug in the third degree if the person knowingly possesses any marijuana . . . in any amount.