NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI`I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] Second, Plaintiffs did not seek disclosure under this Rule and the district court specifically preserved Pacific's right to argue, if it became an issue at trial, that DCRCP Rule 26(b)(3) "applies as to the mental impressions, conclusions or legal theories contained in the withheld documents." Finally, it does not appear that these letters were introduced at trial and Pacific does not identify what prejudice it suffered as a result of the court's decision to reserve ruling. Hawaii Revised Statutes § 641-16 (1993) ("No order, judgment, or sentence shall be reversed or modified unless the court is of the opinion that error was committed which injuriously affected the substantial rights of the appellant.").

2. The district court did not err in awarding Plaintiffs their attorney's fees as a sanction against Pacific for its failure to provide discovery of the letters.