NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI`I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] IV.

IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that the November 26, 2003, Judgment of the Circuit Court of the First Circuit is affirmed.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, November 21, 2006.


On the briefs:

Randal I. Shintani,
for Defendant-Appellant/
Cross-Appellee

Mark Yuen,
Deputy Prosecuting Attorney
City and County of Honolulu
(on answering brief of
plaintiff-appellee)
James M. Anderson,
Deputy Prosecuting Attorney
City and County of Honolulu
(on opening brief of
cross-appellant)
for Plaintiff-Appellee/
Cross-Appellant




1.     The Honorable Derrick H.M. Chan presided.

2.     Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 707-716(1)(d) (1993) provides, in relevant part:

(1) A person commits the offense of terroristic threatening in the first degree if the person commits terroristic threatening:

. . . .

(d) With the use of a dangerous instrument.

HRS § 707-715 (1993), in turn, defines the offense of Terroristic Threatening, in relevant part, as follows:

A person commits the offense of terroristic threatening if the person threatens, by word or conduct, to cause bodily injury to another person or serious damage to property of another or to commit a felony:
(1) With the intent to terrorize, or in reckless disregard of the risk of terrorizing, another person . . . .