NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI`I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] 4.     Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 708-830 (1993) provides, in pertinent part:

A person commits theft if the person does any of the following:

(1)     Obtains or exerts unauthorized control over property. A person obtains, or exerts control over, the property
          of another with intent to deprive the other of the property.

"'Unauthorized control over property'" is defined as "control over property of another which is not authorized by the owner." HRS § 708-800 (1993). "'Property of another' means property which any person, other than the defendant, has possession of or any other interest in, even though that possession or interest is unlawful. . ." Id. "'Property'" includes money. Id. "'Deprive'" means, inter alia, "[t]o withhold property or cause it to be withheld from a person permanently. . . ." Id.