NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI`I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] The public policy exception as formulated in this jurisdiction can be based on contravention of "the letter or purpose of a constitutional, statutory, or regulatory provision or scheme," Parnar, 65 Haw. 380, 652 P.2d at 381 (emphasis supplied), and is not limited to literal violations of statute.

4.     Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 708-830 (1993) provides, in pertinent part:

A person commits theft if the person does any of the following:

(1)     Obtains or exerts unauthorized control over property. A person obtains, or exerts control over, the property
          of another with intent to deprive the other of the property.

"'Unauthorized control over property'" is defined as "control over property of another which is not authorized by the owner." HRS § 708-800 (1993).