NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI`I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] "'Property'" includes money. Id. "'Deprive'" means, inter alia, "[t]o withhold property or cause it to be withheld from a person permanently. . . ." Id.

5.     HRS § 431:13-102 (2005) unamended since 1987, prohibits unfair methods of competition or unfair or deceptive practices in the business of insurance. HRS § 431:13-103 (Supp. 2002) defines unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive practices in the business of insurance. For example, HRS § 431:13-103(5)(B) states:

(B) Knowingly making any false entry of a material fact in any book, report, or statement of any insurer with intent to deceive any agent or examiner lawfully appointed to examine into its condition or into any of its affairs, or any public official to whom the insurer is required by law to report, or who has authority by law to examine into its condition or into any of its affairs, or, with like intent, knowingly omitting to make a true entry of any material fact pertaining to the business of the insurer in any book, report, or statement of the insurer.

6.     ¶708-872 Falsifying business records. (1) A person commits the offense of falsifying business records if, with intent to defraud, the person:

(a)     Make or causes a false entry in the business records of an enterprise; or